In order to obtain a super visa, you need to apply at a visa office and provide:

  • Completed application from IMM5257.

  • Completed family information form IMM5645 (if required by your visa office).

  • Use of a Representative form IMM5456 (if applicable).

  • You must have a valid travel document (i.e. passport).

  • Two recent passport photographs of each family member (Specific size required).

  • Application fee (Visa offices do not accept payment receipts from Canadian Banks).

  • Evidence of Parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian Citizen or permanent resident you plan to visit.

  • A letter of invitation from your child or grandchild which includes details about care and support.

  • Proof of private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and it:¬†

    • Covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation.

    • Have a minimum coverage of $100,000.

    • Is valid for each entry to Canada.

  • A specific visa office may require documents. Please check with your visa office.

  • Your child or grandchild must meet the LICO (Low Income Cut Off) requirements.

LICO (Low Income Cut Off) Table:

Family Size

Minimum Necessary Income

1 person (your child or grandchild) $22,637
2 persons $28,182
3 persons $34,646
4 persons $42,065
5 persons $47,710
6 persons $53,808
7 persons $59,907
For each additional person add $6,099